CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87915

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle pourer from China

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are two identical bottle pourers made of chrome-plated brass and plastic (item number 803948). They will be imported in hanging blister packages containing two pourers. The applicable subheading for the bottle pourers will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division